Accident Latécoère 25-2R F-AIKG, Sunday 15 January 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 January 1928
Time:
Type:Latécoère 25-2R
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AIKG
MSN: 633
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abra de Puntas de Aguas Blancas, Mataojos de Solís -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Porto Alegre
Destination airport:Buenos Aires
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed to the ground after its wings were torn off by a summer storm. Pilot Hervé Santelli and mechanic Georges Ulises Frances. *Names also reported as Antonio Santelli (30) and José Ulises (28).

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
*Santa Fe 17 January 1928, p1
** https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/bpt6k52722793/f4.item.zoom
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-4.html
https://historiadetrasdelafoto.wordpress.com/2014/02/26/la-primer-caida-desde-el-cielo/

Images: