This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 June 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-153 |
| Owner/operator: | 123 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Slutsk -
Belarus
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 26 June 1941 during a Combat Mission, I-153 of 123 IAP was shot down by Flak near Slutsk, Belarus.
Squadron Commander, Captain Mikhail Fedorovich Savchenko was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93636392/ 