This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 September 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Tempest Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 1689 (FPP) Flt RAF |
| Registration: | SN328 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:Hawker Tempest SN328, 1689 (Ferry Pilots Pool) Flight RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-9-1949 when crashed during a 'Battle of Britain' air display at RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire.
The Pilot was taking part in a Battle of Britain air display at RAF Aston Down when the engine failed during the display. Realising that the aircraft would not reach the runway at Aston Down, the pilot made a wheels-up landing outside the airfield boundary.
The subsequent Board of Inquiry ruled that, if the pilot had turned in to his final turn earlier than he did, he might have reached the runway.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.533
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf 6.
https://kampfgruppe144.blogspot.com/2021/06/1144-hawker-tempest-mkvtt5-in-final.html 7.
https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/media/hawker-tempest-mk-v-srs-ii.5003/ 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aston_Down#Post_Second_World_War 