Serious incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) HA-LWZ, Tuesday 14 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 March 2023
Time:14:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LWZ
MSN: 6086
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Suceava Airport (SCV) -   Romania
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: AIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Wizz Air flight W64692, an Airbus A320-232 (9H-WBV), contacted a parked Wizz Air Airbus A320-232 (HA-LWZ) when it was attempting to taxi to the runway at Suceava Airport (SCV), Romania.
The left-hand winglet of 9H-WBV struck the right-hand elevator of HA-LWZ.

Cause of accident
The occurrence of the event was the result of several contributing factors:
- parking of the two aircraft in positions not intended for their type;
- lack of towing means for Airbus A320 aircraft;
- taxi-out maneuvers performed by the co-pilot, who did not have the ground dispatcher in his sight;
- verbal forwarding of the main dispatcher's instructions by the pilot-in-command to the co-pilot who was performing the taxi-out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.digi24.ro/stiri/actualitate/doua-avioane-s-au-ciocnit-pe-aeroportul-din-suceava-2282203

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 2022 HA-LWZ Wizz Air 0 near Bergen min
Phone Lithium battery thermal event