Accident Beechcraft AT-11 493, Friday 20 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 April 1951
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11
Owner/operator:Servicio Aerofotográfico Nacional (SAN)
Registration: 493
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Junín Region -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Satipo (15:05)
Destination airport:San Ramón
Narrative:
"Military transport plane ("avión de Transportes Aéreos Militares del Perú")"..."Beechcraft N°493" disappeared over Peruvian jungle area of the Campas tribes between Junín and Loreto Departments while flying in a storm. Mission to investigate the landing accident of TAM 488 at Satipo, 16 APR. Coronel FAP Juan Blume, Cmte FAP David Roca, Ten Ing. Luis Calderón, pilot Mayor José Winder, co-pilot Ten José Barrera and mechanic S.Of. Julio Vásquez. (1) wreckage of an aircraft with seven bodies inside discovered by natives in a jungle area of Alto Tintíayuyato, tributary of Alto Urupamba JUL 1955.

Note: "TAM N°488" (DC-3A-279B (4800), exPanagra NC28334) overrun runway on landing at Satipo, 16 APR 1951, damaged the landing gear, parts of the propellers and parts of the wings. Lima (06:45)-Satipo. Cap FAP Miguel Coquis, further four crew and four passengers unhurt.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 25 April 1951, p10/26 April 1951, p16/27 April 1951, p9/7 May 1951, p21
Scramble
El Deber (Arequipa) with same dates/23 August 1951, p6/(1) 25 July 1955, p1