Accident Aero AT-3 R100 SP-PBC, Thursday 30 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AAT3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero AT-3 R100
Owner/operator:Silesian University of Technology
Registration: SP-PBC
MSN: AT3-101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Witanowice -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gliwice-Trynek Airfield (QLC/EPGL)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of an AT-3 R100 aircraft, registration marks SP-PBC, was performing an cross country flight as part of his ATPL(A) training. After about 1 hour 40 min from take-off, the engine stopped in flight and attempts to restart it were unsuccessful.
The pilot was forced to land in a random hilly terrain. During the landing down to the slope, the plane hit the local land elevation sustaining a substantial damage. The pilot was not injured.

Cause of the occurrence:
Engine stoppage in flight due to fuel starvation resulting from selection to feed the engine from an empty tank.
Contributing factors:
1) Landing in hilly terrain in the downhill direction;
2) An attempt to land against the wind, which was weak and from variable directions;
3) Hilly, difficult terrain and lack of the pilot’s experience in uphill landings;
4) Stress to the pilot caused by a sudden engine stoppage and time deficit;
5) Change of the decision about landing in the last phase of the approach;
6) Inadequate setting of the fuel quantity on the fuel meter of the left tank prior to the flight, what caused its improper readings during the flight and after landing;
7) Broken fuel valve knob of the right wing fuel tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SCAAI