Accident airplane , Wednesday 14 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1929
Time:morning
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Japanese Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kagamigahara, Nagoya -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kagamigahara Airport, Nagoya
Destination airport:Kasumigaura
Narrative:
Bomber plane crashed. Six high officers of General Staff killed (Maj Gen Osawa).

Sources:

El Tiempo 15 August 1929, p4
The West Australian 15 August 1929, p19