This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 January 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stearman C3MB |
| Owner/operator: | Stearman Aircraft |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Holbrook, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Wichita, KS |
| Destination airport: | Boise, ID |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during testflight from Stearman factory to Boise; pilot Frederic Hoyt used his parachute and landed safely, he froze to death on the ground.
Sources:
https://books.google.nl/books?id=AC88AQAAMAAJ&pg=PA17&lpg=PA17&dq=stinson+field+crash+october+15+1927&source=bl&ots=vFfFGbVAUg&sig=ACfU3U2LNZ1C0kg8cgyYp4SmLwK3eRiE0Q&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjU9YGp1pvvAhXN26QKHYdwCY44ChDoATAEegQIBxAD#v=onepage&q=stinson%20field%20crash%20october%2015%201927&f=false 