This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 September 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 22 Gp CF RAF |
| Registration: | N6467 |
| MSN: | 3804 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ternhill, Market Drayton, Shropshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire (EGOE) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire (EGOE) |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3804 (Gipsy Major #80745). Taken on charge as N6467 at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 31.12.38. To 17 ERFTS RAF Barton, Salford, Lancashire 7.2.39; coded ‘7’. To 10 EFTS RAF Yatesbury 17.9.39.
Crashed at Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 8.7.40 (the record card also shows "to 5 Air Observer & Navigator School, Weston-super-Mare 8.7.40" – unclear if this aircraft was on delivery to that unit - or simply recording the location of its accident...and see also Tiger Moth N6469). To DeHavilland for repairs 24.7.40; returned to the RAF at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 21.10.40.
To 16 OTU (Operational Training Unit), Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire 29.10.40. Returned to 5 MU RAF Kemble 13.2.41 for overhaul. To 2 EFTS RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire 29.9.41; transferred locally to 6 (S) Flying Instructors School 11.41; to RAF Worcester 4.42; reverted to 2 EFTS, RAF Worcester 22.7.42; coded ‘FHE-B’.
To 2 FTS, Church Lawford 25.9.47; to South Cerney 4.48; coded "FAM-E". To 22 Group Comm Flight, RAF Ternhill, Market Drayton, Shropshire 4.8.49.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit ground during aerobatics RAF Ternhill, Market Drayton, Shropshire 14.9.49. The pilot was rehearsing for a 'crazy flying' display for the forthcoming Battle of Britain Air Display at RAF Ternhill. However, he "came unstuck" when attempting a flat turn at low level at RAF Ternhill; the aircraft went into a spin to starboard, and dived into the ground. As far as is known, the pilot survived with only minor injuries.
Not repaired: Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) 28.10.49
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.531
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tern_Hill#Postwar 