Accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.2 VM730, Friday 16 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 September 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.2
Owner/operator:RAF Flying College
Registration: VM730
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.2 VM730, RAF Flying College Manby: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-9-49 when crashed at Manby, Lincolnshire due to an in-flight fire.

The aircraft was flying on three engines, with the starboard outer engine feathered, as part of a demonstration of asymmetric flying. At an altitude of 100 feet agl a fire broke out in the port outer engine. The feathered starboard outer engine was therefore un-feathered to compensate (leaving the aircraft still flying on three engines) and a successful three-engine landing was made.

However, the fire damage in the port outer engine had spread during the landing, and was sufficient to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond repair". The only named and identified member of the crew so far is the pilot, Flight Lieutenant A.E. Flowers, who survived this incident unharmed (but was killed in the crash of a Handley Page Hastings in early 1951)

The Royal Air Force Flying College was formed at RAF Manby on 1 June 1949 and operated various aircraft including Percival Prentices, Percival Provosts, Gloster Meteors, Handley Page Hastings, and Hawker Hunters amongst others. The unit was disbanded on 1 July 1962 and became the Royal Air Force College of Air Warfare

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.532
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=176486
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VM
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_Lancastrian#Accidents_and_incidents
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Lincolnshire.pdf
8. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1949
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manby
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_College_of_Air_Warfare

Location