Incident Airbus A319-131 N819UA, 07 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309258

Date:07-MAR-2023
Time:13:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N819UA
MSN: 0893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA2003, an Airbus A319-131, aborted the takeoff from runway 01 at DCA when Republic Airways flight 4736, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, crossed the runway without clearance.

UA2003 had been cleared for takeoff and had just started rolling when ATC cancelled the takeoff clearance. At the same time the ERJ-175LR crossed the runway at taxiway F, which is located about 750 m from the threshold of runway 01.
UA2003 then vacated the runway via the next exit and repositioned for an uneventful departure.

Sources:

https://www.nbcwashington.com/news/local/faa-investigating-close-call-between-planes-at-reagan-national-airport/3302099/
https://www.fly.faa.gov/Information/east/zdc/dca/00443AD.PDF
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua2003#2f7028b9
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n401yx#2f702b69