Incident Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair N5714K, 14 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309259

Date:14-MAR-2023
Time:c. 10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Honour Aviation LLC
Registration: N5714K
MSN: CD-784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tradewinds Aerodrome Airport (3FD6), Scottsmoor, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Destination airport:Tradewinds Aerodrome, FL (3FD6)
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair impacted a tree during the forced landing following an inflight loss of engine power short of the intended destination of Tradewinds Aerodrome Airport (3FD6), Scottsmoor, Florida.
The sole pilot onboard the single-engine airplane was airlifted to the hospital, and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://www.wtsp.com/article/news/regional/florida/plane-crash-brevard-county-mims/67-196eb222-e484-4f16-b4ea-cce62d1e00c0

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5714K
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7550e&lat=28.771&lon=-80.886&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2023-03-14
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5714K

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0LEjt158rEk

Location