Accident Stearman C3MB NC1682, Friday 18 January 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 January 1929
Time:17:30
Type:Stearman C3MB
Owner/operator:Varney Air Lines
Registration: NC1682
MSN: 102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pasco, WA
Destination airport:Boise, ID
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Harold Buckner crashed on mail flight Boise-Pasco; struck bolder on emergency landing on the Minam River. Coded "10".

Sources:

http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_N10.htm
https://www.ebay.de/itm/STEARMAN-C-38-1928-1929-AIRPLANE-laminated-print-/400135477170bb