This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 September 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Anson T Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 17 RFS RAF |
| Registration: | VS567 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Andover, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hornchurch, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Andover, Hampshire (EGWA) |
Narrative:Avro Anson VS567, 17 RFS (Reserve Flying School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 2 1949 when crashed at RAF Andover, Hampshire
The civilian instructor pilot was making a low-level approach to RAF Andover on a hot day. During the approach, the aircraft sank towards the ground, and continued to do so, despite the application of increased engine power. The aircraft struck the boundary fence, stalled in a flat attitude, and swung through 180 degrees, before coming to a halt.
17 RFS (Reserve Flying School), the operator of Anson VS567 was formed at RAF Hornchurch, Essex on 1-7-48. It disbanded at Hornchurch on 31-7-53
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.528
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS 6.
https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Reserve_flying_schools 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Andover#1945_to_1977 