This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 September 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 222 (Natal) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VT247 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire |
Narrative:Meteor VT247: Delivered to 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 14.9.48. Issued to 222 Squadron 12.1.49; damaged 15.3.49; Repaired on Site. Returned to 222 Squadron 23.7.49 after repairs complete.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed during slow roll over RAF Thorney Island during display practice, near Emsworth, Hampshire, 2.9.49. The aircraft was engaged in aerobatic practice for a forthcoming Battle of Britain Air Display. The pilot rolled the aircraft inverted across the airfield at Thorney Island, with the dive brakes extended and at low altitude and airspeed. The Meteor dived into the ground for approximately 100 feet agl
Crew:
F/Lt (185.128) Arthur John Mutton MORGAN (pilot) RAF - killed on active service 2.9.1949
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.563
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 222 Squadron ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2475:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505113 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT 6.
https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._222_Squadron_RAF#Entering_the_jet_age 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Thorney_Island#Station_history 