Accident Handley Page Halifax GR Mk VI RT923, Tuesday 6 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax GR Mk VI
Owner/operator:202 Sqn RAF
Registration: RT923
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:RAF Aldergrove, Northern Ireland
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax RT923: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 September 1949 when crashed on approach to RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland.

The aircraft was demonstrating flapless landings at RAF Aldergrove, but the aircraft struck the BABS (Blind Approach Beam System) caravan, which was parked near the end of the runway, 15 feet above the touchdown point and 240 yards from the end of the runway. The BABS caravan was struck by the port mainwheel of Halifax RT923.

The BABS caravan was completely wrecked, and the port undercarriage of Halifax RT923 collapsed on touchdown. The aircraft than ploughed along the ground at Aldergrove for a further 400 yards on its belly, before coming to a halt.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.529
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_Helicopter_Command_Flying_Station_Aldergrove#Post_war
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._202_Squadron_RAF#Weather_Reconnaissance