Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil HL9173, 15 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309265

Date:15-MAR-2023
Time:07:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Daejin Air
Registration: HL9173
MSN: 2877
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Gonggiil-ri, Buk-myeon, Yeongwol-gun, Gangwon-do -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:GMP/RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed in Yeongwol. Both occupants died in the crash.
Police suspect the aircraft ― which was transporting electric wires for the construction of a electricity transmission tower ― may have come into contact with a transmission line. The helicopter was leased to Gangwon Province for forest fire extinguishing purposes, but was put into use for the transmission tower construction.

Sources:

https://en.yna.co.kr/view/AEN20230315001952315
https://n.news.naver.com/mnews/article/056/0011445711?sid=102
https://n.news.naver.com/mnews/article/654/0000034861?sid=102
https://www.koreaherald.com/view.php?ud=20230315000243

Location

Media:

https://koreajoongangdaily.joins.com/2023/03/15/national/socialAffairs/korea-gangwon-helicopter-crash/20230315182925469.html