ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309272
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-MAR-2023 |
Time: | c. 14:00 |
Type: | Cessna 210D Centurion |
Owner/operator: | Privat |
Registration: | N3753Y |
MSN: | 21058253 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Buchanan Field Airport (CCR/KCCR), Concord, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Two Cessna 172 Skyhawk planes (Cessna 172G Skyhawk N3971L + another) overturned in heavy winds at Buchanan Field Airport (CCR/KCCR), Concord, California, and the unknown one hit a Cessna 210D Centurion and damaged its wing tip.
Sources:
https://www.newsbreak.com/concord-ca/2957577160742-pictures-planes-overturned-by-high-winds-at-concord-airport https://news24-680.com/2023/03/14/unplanned-wind-powered-flights-at-buchanan-field-in-concord-tuesday/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3753Y https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/381/001381522.jpg (photo)