Incident Bell 429 GlobalRanger N462NB, 15 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309278

Date:15-MAR-2023
Time:c. 04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B429 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 429 GlobalRanger
Owner/operator:Capitol Helicopters
Registration: N462NB
MSN: 57071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sacramento Executive Airport (SAC/KSAC), Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC/KSAC)
Destination airport:Unknown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 429 GlobalRanger was stolen at Sacramento Executive Airport (SAC/KSAC), Sacramento, California, by a thief and impacted the airport tarmac rolling on its side.
Police do not have anyone in custody yet but, do have a "person of interest" under investigation

Sources:

https://fox40.com/news/local-news/sacramento/helicopter-crash-sacramento-executive-airport/
https://www.kcra.com/article/sacramento-helicopter-theft-attempt-crash-sacramento-executive-airport/43327803
https://www.flyingmag.com/thief-topples-helicopter-in-airport-break-in-fbi-investigating/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=462NB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n462nb#2f802ad4

https://capitolhelicopters.com/about-us/

https://images.flyingmag.com/flyingma/wp-content/uploads/2023/03/16135259/DSC01255-1024x683.jpg (photo Brian Uretsky)

Location

Media: