| Date: | Saturday 11 March 2023 |
| Time: | c. 12:25 |
| Type: | Cessna T206H Stationair TC |
| Owner/operator: | Seogwang Aviation Corp |
| Registration: | HL1113 |
| MSN: | T20608405 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4809 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hyuncheon-ri, Dunnae-myeon, Hoengseong-gun, Gangwon-do -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (GMP/RKSS) |
| Destination airport: | Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (GMP/RKSS) |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna T206H Stationair TC lost power after an aerial photo flight and the pilot made an Emergency landing near Hyuncheon-ri, Dunnae-myeon, Hoengseong-gun, Gangwon-dod, en route to Gimpo International Airport (GMP/RKSS).
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Probable Cause
The ARAIB concludes the cause of the accident was "engine stopped by cascade damages to engine cylinder 6’s connecting rod small end bushing, the connecting rod small end, the connecting rod, and camshaft.“
The factor contributing to the accident was determined to be the "the engine manufacturer’s weak service bulletin (SB) preparation.“
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://n.news.naver.com/mnews/article/422/0000588164?sid=102 https://n.news.naver.com/mnews/article/015/0004819670?sid=102 https://araib.molit.go.kr/USR/airboard0201/m_34497/dtl.jsp https://freighter.flyteam.jp/photo/1879548/960x960.jpg (photo)
Location