Accident Percival Prentice T Mk I VS267, Monday 22 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 August 1949
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: VS267
MSN: 5810/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broxbourne, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Broxbourne, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T.Mk.1 VS267, 3 FTS, RAF: Notified as awaiting collection 30-6-1948. Delivered to the RAF 2-7-1948. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-8-1949 when crashed shortly after take-off from Broxbourne, Hertfordshire.

The windscreen misted over as the aircraft became airborne in foggy conditions at Broxbourne, Hertfordshire. The pilot lifted off the runway to an altitude of approximately 50 feet, with the intention of climbing above an obstacle at the end of the runway. The aircraft failed to gain sufficient altitude to clear the obstacle, and the aircraft crashed into a number of greenhouses beyond the end of the runway

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.523
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broxbourne