This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 2 RFS RAF |
| Registration: | T7388 |
| MSN: | 83709 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Yoxall, 7 miles north of RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Barton, Salford, Lancashire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83709: Taken on charge as T7388 nominally at 15 MU Wroughton 30.9.40; however, placed into long storage in ‘purgatory’ at Poultry Market, Bicester, Oxfordshire; returned to Morris 13.9.41 for erection.
First issued to 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 25.9.41. To 4 RFS Brough 26.6.47, coded “RCN-I”. To 2 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Barton, Salford, Lancashire 6.5.48. To 7 RFS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 24.6.48. Returned to 2 RFS RAF Barton, Salford, Lancashire 29.9.48.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit hedge in forced landing out of fuel near Yoxall, 7 miles North of Lichfield, Staffordshire 23.8.49. The pilot became lost on an air test flight, and the aircraft ran out of fuel, so he opted to make a forced landing in a field. On final approach, Tiger Moth T7338 struck a hedge and was wrecked. The pilot is believed to have survived with minor injuries
Yoxall is a village and civil parish in Staffordshire, England. It is on the banks of the River Swarbourn on the A515 road north of Lichfield and south west of Burton upon Trent.
Wreckage recovered to and struck off charge by 34 MU Monkmoor 21.11.49.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.531
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p837.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yoxall 