Accident Auster AOP.6 VF601, Monday 29 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 August 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:657 Sqn /1901 Flt RAF
Registration: VF601
MSN: 2542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Churchill Gunnery Ranges, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:Churchill Gunnery Ranges, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Auster VF601 (657 Squadron /1901 Flight RAF): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/08/1949 when crashed onto the Churchill Gunnery Tanges on Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire.

The pilot was giving a display of the Auster's capabilities to a crowed on the Gunnery Range area. The aircraft then climbed to 500 feet, and, at the top of the climb, the pilot turned the Auster through 180 degrees, but it then stalled during the turn and went into an unrecoverable spin into the ground.
Crew:
Captain (378696) Donald Edwin Roberts (pilot) Royal Army - killed on active service 29-8-1949.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.526
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._657_Squadron_RAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salisbury_Plain#Military_use