Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT137, Tuesday 30 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:257 Sqn RAF
Registration: VT137
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor VT137; Delivered to 257 Squadron RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire 8.4.48 as 'A6-B'.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when brakes failed on landing at RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland 30.8.49. The brakes failed on landing, due to a brake fluid nipple shearing off at the cable connection. To avoid overshooting into a quarry, the pilot swung the aircraft off the runway, but the aircraft then ran into a 25-feet deep gulley and was severely damaged.

Pilot Flt Lt S Kirtley survived OK. Damage initially assessed as Cat B; re-cat E 15.9.49 and Struck Off Charge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.555
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.172
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
6. 257 Squadron ORB 1-8-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2487: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505125
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Acklington#Postwar_use
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._257_Squadron_RAF#Post_War