Accident HAL Cheetah , 16 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309287

Date:16-MAR-2023
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Cheetah
Owner/operator:Indian Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Mandala, West Kameng district, Arunachal Pradesh. -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sangi village
Destination airport:Missamari army base
Narrative:
A Cheetah Indian Army Aviation helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances near Mandala, Arunachal Pradesh.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/2-pilots-missing-after-armys-cheetah-helicopter-crashes-in-arunachal-pradesh-search-launched-3865959
https://india.postsen.com/News/323373.html

Location