This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 July 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lavochkin La-15 |
| Owner/operator: | 196 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kubinka, Moscow Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a routine training flight, La-15 of 196 IAP went into a spin and crashed near Kubinka, Moscow Oblast.
Commander of 196 IAP, Hero of the Soviet Union (28.09.1943) Colonel Alexander Pavlovich Shishkin was killed.
Sources:
https://ok.ru/profile/602013399065/statuses/156285942600473 https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107709535/ 