Incident light plane , 16 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309291

Date:16-MAR-2023
Time:12:39
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:l'Étendard glacier -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A light plane crashed under unknown circumstances on the l'Étendard glacier, at an elevation of 2.040 metres. Both occupants were injured and were taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2023/03/16/un-avion-de-tourisme-se-renverse-sur-le-glacier-de-l-etendard-deux-blesses