Accident Shark.Aero Shark SF2555, Thursday 16 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 March 2023
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHRK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shark.Aero Shark
Owner/operator:ShunFeng Flying Club
Registration: SF2555
MSN: 109
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Xizhou, Changhua -   Taiwan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Xizhou, Changhua
Destination airport:Xizhou, Changhua
Investigating agency: TTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Shark.Aero Shark ultralight aircraft, registration SF2555, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident in Xizhou, Taiwan.
The flight instructor and student pilot were fatally injured.

A review of an online video showed that the aircraft aborted its landing at the airfield and began a steep climbing left turn. A few seconds later, the airplane entered a low altitude stall/spin and impacted the ground. A post crash fire ensued. The Shark.Aero Shark has a stall speed of about 64 km/h (40 mph, 35 kn) with the flaps down.

Conclusion
1. During the initial climb of the occurrence vehicle after low approach to the runway 07 at low altitude over the threshold, the operator failed to comply with and maintain the initial climb speed specified in the flight manual. The vehicle stalled due to the high pitch angle and steep turn.
When the initial stall buffeting phenomenon occurred, the operator not only failed to quickly and effectively execute the stall recovery procedure to increase the speed, but continued retracting the flaps while making a left turn when the speed was insufficient, resulting in a stall after the buffeting and caused the crash.
2. the activity air space is a legal air space for ultra-light vehicles, however, the occurrence maneuver was outside the operations hours permitted by the Civil Aviation Administration, and the association failed to contact relevant units regarding the occurrence maneuver in
accordance with the activities guideline.
3. the weight and balance of this occurrence was within the limits. However, the weight and balance placards in the cockpit of the occurrence vehicle did not include the front and rear seat/luggage weight limit label, which could cause the operator to misuse the data of placards and cause the rear seat occupant to exceed the weight limit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TTSB
Report number: TTSB-AOR-23-12-001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.chinatimes.com/amp/realtimenews/20230316004683-260402?fbclid=IwAR2n6K7epOVEJSk3Uy0JSX5cHdIis5YnrfMEoFIk_MrGZ9aa-nXXMLwyaGg
https://www.mirrormedia.mg/story/amp/20230317edi031/?fbclid=IwAR2zgBWCwcwIrzJeoCpnA_4P5-tNnlHKK0PK7ryXu37BhtLIb8mBDMXkFx0

https://news.cts.com.tw/cts/society/202303/202303162154833.html
https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/7372/sf2555-executive-summary.pdf

Location