Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 CS-TRE, Tuesday 14 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 March 2023
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:SATA Air Açores
Registration: CS-TRE
MSN: 4295
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lajes Airport (TRE) -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA)
Destination airport:Ponta Delgada-João Paulo II Airport, Azores (PDL/LPPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SATA Air Açores flight SP407, a DHC-8-402Q, aborted the takeoff due to the presence of a vehicle on the runway. The aircraft was able to stop and was able to depart later.

Sources:

https://www.acorianooriental.pt/noticia/viatura-na-pista-obriga-aviao-da-sata-a-interromper-descolagem-348743
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/sp407#2f859ac3