Serious incident Bombardier Global 6000 LX-NST, Thursday 7 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 April 2022
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic GL7T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier Global 6000
Owner/operator:Global Jet Luxembourg
Registration: LX-NST
MSN: 9814
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rolls Royce BR700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB Report: Bombardier Global 6000 (LX-NST), Wingtip strike during baulked landing, London Luton Airport 7 April 2022.

On approach to runway 25 at London Luton Airport in gusty conditions, the right wing of LX-NST made contact with the runway causing damage to the wingtip, flap fairing, aileron and slat. The runway contact occurred during a baulked landing in which the pitch and roll combination was sufficient for the right wing to touch the runway for approximately 18 m.

Conclusion
The pilots of LX-NST made an approach to Runway 25 at Luton with a strong and gusty crosswind. The co-pilot was flying the approach until the commander sensed the aircraft begin to drift sideways around 100 ft RA. The commander took control and began a go-around during which the pitch of the aircraft increased whilst the aircraft rolled to the right. The combination of the pitch and roll led to the right wingtip making contact with the runway. Wingtip strikes, particularly during crosswind conditions, are a known risk on the aircraft type that the manufacturer continues to address through publications and training.

Whilst the wind data from the airport did not show any large changes in wind speed or direction, it is possible that the aircraft was caught by some low-level turbulence or wind changes that did not reach the anemometer.

The commander was conducting line training for the co-pilot who was new to the aircraft type. Although the operator had no crosswind limitations for inexperienced pilots, and therefore there was nothing to prevent the co-pilot flying the approach, the commander subsequently faced taking control of the aircraft in a low-energy state close to the ground.

The risk of wingtip contact is well known in this aircraft type and has been the subject of numerous previous reports including by the AAIB. As a result of this known risk, the manufacturer has taken a number of actions including improving training and publishing new guidance for pilots on techniques for wingtip strike avoidance.

Before this serious incident, the manufacturer applied to Transport Canada for approval to make crosswind training a Training Area of Special Emphasis (TASE) for the Global Fleet. This would ensure that all training providers have a standardised approach to crosswind techniques and training, for both initial and recurrent training programs. At the time of publication, the manufacturer was in the midst of on-going discussions with Transport Canada regarding the details of the proposed TASE

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6407594b8fa8f527f66802c8/Bombardier_Global_6000_LX-NST_04-23.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lx-nst#2b699b23
3. https://globaljet.aero/en/bombardier-global-6000-lx-nst
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luton_Airport#

Location

Media:

Bombardier Global 6000 of Global Jet Luxembourg at Luton Airport,Luton, Bedforshire,14/4/22: LX-NST