ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309307
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-MAR-2023 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
Owner/operator: | Aquitaine Hydravion |
Registration: | F-HYHB |
MSN: | 18-09009 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Biscarosse-Parentis -
France
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Biscarrosse/Parentis Airport (LFBS) |
Destination airport: | Biscarrosse/Parentis Airport (LFBS) |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the water landing, the float-equipped aeroplane tipped forward and stopped with its engine in the water.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa18-registered-f-hyhb-on-07-03-2023-at-biscarrosse/ Location