Serious incident Airbus A340-642 EP-MMR, Sunday 5 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 March 2023
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-642
Owner/operator:Mahan Air
Registration: EP-MMR
MSN: 615
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Almaty -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mahan Air flight W579 was, an Airbus A340-642, was performing a passenger flight on the Tehran-Beijing route at an altitude of 37,000 feet when a fire indication for engine no.3 lit up.
The crew decided to make an emergency landing at Almaty, Kazakhstan.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a340-registered-ep-mmr-operated-by-mahan-on-05-03-2023-en-route/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ep-mmr#2f69e0b3