Accident Lavochkin La-15 -, Thursday 27 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 October 1949
Time:
Type:Lavochkin La-15
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Akhtubinsk Air Base, Astrakhan Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Akhtubinsk Air Base (URWH)
Destination airport:Akhtubinsk Air Base (URWH)
Narrative:
During a Test Flight, La-15 went into a tailspin and crashed near Akhtubinsk Air Base, Astrakhan Oblast.
Test Pilot Captain Grinfeld was killed.

Sources:

https://testpilot.ru/base/2012/02/grinfeld-e-s/