Loss of control Accident Monnett Sonerai II N9115Y, Sunday 3 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 2021
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9115Y
MSN: 01204
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:Volkswagon 2175CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minot International Airport, ND (MOT/KMOT) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minot International Airport, ND (MOT/KMOT)
Destination airport:Minot International Airport, ND (MOT/KMOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 3, 2021, about 1620 central daylight time, a Soneral L2 airplane, N9115Y, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Minot, North Dakota. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The flight was conducted under the provisions of Title14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

The pilot prepared for his first flight in the recently acquired airplane, taxied to the runway, and took off. As the airplane climbed into the traffic pattern, the pilot noticed that the engine temperature was high, just under redline. He reduced engine power and the temperature came back to normal. On final approach, he decided that the approach was not as stable as he would have liked so he decided to execute a go-around. During the go-around, the engine did not seem to have to have much power, and the pilot saw what appeared to be engine oil on the windscreen which obscured his visibility. The pilot decided to land the airplane as soon as possible and executed an abbreviated approach. Just before touchdown on the runway, the airplane stalled and bounced on the runway. The airplane veered off the runway, resulting to structural damage to the forward part of the fuselage and empennage.

Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any anomalies that could have contributed to the reported partial loss of engine power; however, there was a film of oil on the engine cowl and canopy, which would have obscured the pilot’s forward visibility.

It was the pilot’s first flight in the airplane, and he was not familiar with its characteristics and performance. It is likely that, while executing an abbreviated approach, the pilot failed to maintain the proper airspeed, which resulted in the exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack and the airplane experiencing an aerodynamic stall and subsequent hard landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain proper airspeed and exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack on final landing approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inexperience with the airplane’s performance, and an oil film on the canopy that obscured the pilot’s visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB