Bird strike Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N187PQ, Friday 17 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 March 2023
Time:c. 11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N187PQ
MSN: 15187
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:White Plains-Westchester County Airport (HPN/KHPN), NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta flight SKW4132, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, suffered a bird-strike while on approach to Rwy 34 at White Plains-Westchester County Airport (HPN/KHPN), NY. The aircraft suffered minor damage and, no injuries reported.
The flight landed safely.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=187PQ
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a15c01&lat=41.066&lon=-73.710&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2023-03-17&leg=2×tamp=1679024929
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N187PQ

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9706330 (photo from 2020)

Location