Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-170LR N806MD, Thursday 16 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 March 2023
Time:11:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170LR
Owner/operator:Republic Airlines, opf American Eagle
Registration: N806MD
MSN: 17000019
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA4455, an Embraer ERJ-170LR, struck a bird during landing on runway 22 at New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA), damaging the left leading-edge slat.
The aircraft was repaired and resumed service 29 hours after the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n806md#2f8a7025

Location