Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) N640NK, 16 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309316

Date:16-MAR-2023
Time:22:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N640NK
MSN: 6507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight NK3119, an Airbus A320-232, struck a bird cracking the windshield.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n640nk#2f8cbef8