ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309317
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-MAR-2023 |
Time: | 11:36 |
Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
Owner/operator: | Mile High Air Inc |
Registration: | N2061K |
MSN: | TJ-161 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Lubbock Executive Airpark (F82), Lubbock, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lubbock Executive Airpark, TX (F82) |
Destination airport: | Mesquite Metro Airport, TX (KHQZ) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On March 17, 2023, about 1136 central daylight time, a Beech Baron 58P, N2061K, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Lubbock, Texas. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The airplane arrived at Lubbock Executive Airpark, Lubbock, Texas, where several passengers from the airplane were dropped off. About 1130, the airplane engines started, and about 1135, the airplane began its takeoff on runway 35.
A witness stated that he saw the pilot of the accident airplane walk around the airplane while talking on a cellular phone prior to the airplane’s engine start. The witness stated that he did not see/hear a run-up of the airplane after engine start and prior to its takeoff. The witness stated that the takeoff of the airplane “seemed like a normal takeoff.” The witness stated that the airplane lifted off about 2,200 ft. down the runway and shortly after lift-off and while the airplane was about 20-50 ft. above runway, he looked away to fill fuel from the fuel truck, and then heard an “audible change” in engine sound. The witness then looked up at the airplane and saw it in a left bank.
Surveillance video recorded the airplane in a nose-down, left bank, attitude prior to it entering a left roll into an inverted attitude before it impacted the ground. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and postcrash fire.
Postaccident examination revealed that the accident site was in a fallow and relatively flat cotton field, which was surrounded by similar fields. The major components of the airplane were accounted for at the accident site. Flight control continuity from the airplane control surfaces to the cockpit controls was confirmed. The landing gear was in the retracted position.
The left engine was partially attached to airframe and inverted. The left engine propeller assembly was separated from the engine and was about 18 ft. behind the main wreckage and along the wreckage path. All three of the left engine propeller blade roots were at an estimated angle-of-attack greater than 20o and at an angle-of-attack greater than the right propeller blades.
The right engine was attached to the airframe, and its propeller assembly was attached to the engine. Two of the right engine propeller blades exhibited twisting consistent with torsion. The third propeller blade was separated from its assembly and was about 68 ft. behind the main wreckage and along the wreckage path. The third propeller blade exhibited an overload separation at its root, S-shaped bending, twisting, and chordwise scratching.
The airplane wreckage was retained for further examination.
Sources:
https://eu.lubbockonline.com/story/news/2023/03/17/plane-catches-fire-at-lubbock-executive-airpark-heres-what-we-know/70021131007/ https://www.kcbd.com/2023/03/17/plane-crash-reported-south-lubbock-county/ https://www.everythinglubbock.com/news/local-news/authorities-respond-to-aircraft-crash-in-lubbock-county-on-friday/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2061K https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2061K/history/20230317/1435Z/KHQZ/F82 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a1aad2&lat=33.489&lon=-101.824&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2023-03-17&leg=1 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/92172_1269193724.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: