Accident Piper Cub LV-..., Tuesday 5 June 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper Cub
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Salta
Registration: LV-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Embarcación, Salta -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El día martes 5 de junio de 1951 un avión civil Pipper Cub de registro sin identificar propiedad del Aero Club de San Ramón de la Nueva Orán (IATA: ORA - OACI: SASO), provincia de Salta, cuya tripulación estaba compuesta por el piloto Leonardo Maino, estando acompañado de los señores Marcos Nardini y Antonio Ciano se precipito a tierra en la localidad de Embarcaciones. Los tres tripulantes perdieron la vida producto del impacto.

Sources:

Wikipedia
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_J-3_Cub
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Ram%C3%B3n_de_la_Nueva_Or%C3%A1n
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embarcaci%C3%B3n_(Salta)
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aero_Club_Or%C3%A1n
EL LITORAL, martes 5 de junio de 1951 página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/22879/?page=2
La Nación (Santiago) miércoles 6 de junio de 1951, página 8
https://culturadigital.udp.cl/index.php/lanacion/la-nacion-11597/