Accident Piper J-3C-65 Cub ZK-ARG, Monday 26 February 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 February 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-ARG
MSN: 8007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spirits Bay, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kerikeri
Destination airport:Kaitaia
Narrative:
Second use of this registration. Aircraft participating in air rally suffered engine failure and ditched near Cape Reinga. Pilot and passenger swam to shore, aircraft sank, but was later salvaged for spare parts.

Sources:

1. David Wise NZ Register
2. John King, 1994, New Zealand Tragedies, Aviation Accidents & Disasters, Grantham House