Accident Miles Martinet TT Mk I NR482, Monday 15 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 August 1949
Time:day
Type:Miles Martinet TT Mk I
Owner/operator:48 MU RAF
Registration: NR482
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Llandrillo yn Edeirnion, 4 miles of Corwen, Denbeighshire, Wales. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Martinet TT.1 NR482, 48 MU RAF Hawarden: Written off (destroyed) 15 August 1949 when crashed near Llandrillo yn Edeirnion, from 4 miles from Corwen, Denbeighshire, Wales (at a bearing of 282 degrees)

The aircraft had taken off for an air test from 48 MU RAF Hawarden, Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales. En-route, the pilot lost control of the aircraft while flying at an altitude of approximately 500 feet above high ground. The aircraft spun into the ground, in an unrecoverable right-hand spin, with the undercarriage and flaps down. Both crew were killed.
Crew of Martinet NR482:
Pilot II David Ralph Reynolds (Pilot) RAF- killed on active service 15-8-1949
Sgt (917003) Leslie Gordon Boyens (Passenger) RAFVR- killed on active service 15-8-1949

The subsequent Board of Inquiry deemed that the pilot had probably lost control of the aircraft due to carbon monoxide poisoning

Llandrillo (or, in full, Llandrillo yn Edeirnion) is a small village and community in the Edeirnion area of Denbighshire in Wales, between Bala, and Corwen on the B4401 road. It was historically in the county of Merionethshire

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.521
3. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?25861-Sgt-Leslie-Gordon-Boyens-917003-RAF(VR)-204-Squadron&p=149919#post149919
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llandrillo,_Denbighshire
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corwen