This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 August 1951 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HK-24P |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sogamoso, Boyacá -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sogamoso Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá |
Narrative:Tourist plane crashed after take-off. Capitán Hernando Montaña (30) and Ing Dr Carlos Merchán (Chilean). Owner Capitán Rafael Visbal.
Sources:
El Tiempo 10 August 1951, p1/11 August 1951, p1 (photo)
https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=JrUcAAAAIBAJ&sjid=0kwEAAAAIBAJ&hl=es&pg=6968%2C922859 Civil Aircraft Registers of Colombia (Air-Britain), 1983