This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 March 2023 |
| Time: | 20:15 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-195STD |
| Owner/operator: | Aurigny Air Services |
| Registration: | G-NSEY |
| MSN: | 19000671 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Guernsey, Channel Islands -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aurigny Air Services flight GR611, an Embraer ERJ-195STD, suffered a bird strike which caused damage to an engine cowling.
Sources:
1.
https://www.islandfm.com/news/guernsey/bird-strike-disrupts-aurigny-flights/ 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-nsey#2f8f4dc8
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 July 2017 |
G-NSEY |
Aurigny Air Services |
0 |
London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
Media: