| Date: | Thursday 26 January 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Farner Aviation |
| Registration: | HB-LNW |
| MSN: | 340A1223 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bern-Belp Airport (LSZB) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG) |
| Destination airport: | Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft touched down hard on runway 14 in Bern during a touch-and-go maneuver, causing severe damage to the landing gear and wing structure
The second approach to Bern Airport took place as part of the pilot's proficiency check with one engine simulated as inoperative and with the landing flaps simulated as non-deployable. The simultaneous application of the two associated emergency procedures represented a challenging flying task with little tolerance for errors during landing, which ultimately overwhelmed the crew.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-LNW_VB_D.pdf Location