| Date: | Friday 17 March 2023 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 CS Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | K2 Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N326AF |
| MSN: | 40.986 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9250 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-M1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winnemucca Municipal Airport (WMC/KWMC), Winnemucca, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Olympia Airport, WA (OLM/KOLM) |
| Destination airport: | Winnemucca Airport, NV (WMC/KWMC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that, during an instructional flight with the student pilot at the flight controls, just prior to touchdown, the airplane started drifting left of center. The instructor told his student to go around, but the airplane had already reached the edge of the runway. When the instructor took control, the airplane had already exited the runway and came to rest on the adjacent dirt terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA133
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N326AF https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N326AF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 December 2010 |
N326AF |
Doss Aviation Inc |
0 |
Colorado Springs-USAF Academy Airport, CO (AFF/KAFF) |
 |
min |
Location