This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 September 1942 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 1481 (TT & G) Flt RAF |
| Registration: | Z9149 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Binbrook area, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Training flight. Ailerons jammed during the climbaway phase of takeoff. Pilot force landed the aircraft five minutes into the flight, wrecking it.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 201.