This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 May 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schneider Grunau Baby |
| Owner/operator: | Segelfliegergruppe Fl.H.Kdtr. Sandweiler - Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 031 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sandweiler airfield -
Luxembourg
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sandweiler airfield |
| Destination airport: | Sandweiler airfield |
Narrative:Upon landing at Sandweiler airfield, a Luftwaffe Schneider Grunau Baby glider crashed into a Focke-Wulf Fw 44. Gefreiter Ludwig Wiesner died due to skull fracture and brain injury.
The damage to the glider was assessed as 40%, the damage to the Focke-Wulf under was less than 10%.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=63279 RL 2 III/775, 125
WASt-Gräberkarte