Accident Miles Martinet TT Mk I HN949, Wednesday 17 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1943
Time:13:15
Type:Miles Martinet TT Mk I
Owner/operator:1482 (TT & G) Flt RAF
Registration: HN949
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Burnham Norton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. Lost flying speed, while banking, and spun into the around at 13:15hrs.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Norman Ernest Kilvert RAFVR 1007374 [Killed]
Leading Aircraftman Morgan David Thomas RAFVR 1414728 [Killed]

This was the first Martinet destroyed whilst serving with a Bomber Command Training Unit. LAC Thomas' grave is easily seen at Glanamman (Tabernacle) Presbyterian Chapelyard, United Kingdom (51.806878 / -3.930084) on Google Earth Street View, a single Commonwealth War Graves Commission headstone in the north-west corner of the cemetery.

F/Sgt Kilvert lies at the Manchester Southern Cemetery, United Kingdom (53.429713 / -2.261849)

This was one of the 1,724 Martinets produced by Miles Aircraft Ltd for the RAF and FAA to meet Air Ministry Specification 12/41 and the first one lost serving with Bomber Command.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses, volume 8, page 202
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database