Accident Miles Martinet TT Mk I HP322, Tuesday 26 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1943
Time:
Type:Miles Martinet TT Mk I
Owner/operator:1481 (TT & G) Flt RAF
Registration: HP322
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea, off Donna Nook, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Martinet RP322, 1481 (TT & G) Flight RAF Binbrook: Missing (failed to return) from a sortie 26-10-1943.Training flight from which the aircraft failed to return. Tasked with flying the Lincolnshire coastline. Weather conditions were foggy. Search aircraft reported a wing floating on the surface of the sea, from which was believed to have come from the Martinet. Aircraft posted as "missing believed destroyed". Both crew members were listed as missing, presumed killed on active service:
Crew of Martinet RP322
F/O (Aus.403348) Noel Henry KNIGHT-BROWN (pilot) RAAF - killed on active service 26-10-1943
F/Sgt (NZ415049) Raymond Johnston WRIGHT (TTOp.) RNZAF- killed on active service 26-10-1943

As very little wreckage was found (see above) and neither of the two members of the crew were ever found or recovered, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses.
2. 1481 Flight RAF ORB AIR29/870/8: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161917
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1802882/noel-henry-knight-brown/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1532171/raymond-johnston-wright/
5. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/113215/
6. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/126072/
7. https://wartimememoriesproject.com/ww2/view.php?uid=229065
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/awards/details.php?qnum=415049&qname=WRIGHT
9. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15266938/raymond-wright