Accident Percival Prentice T Mk I VR308, Friday 5 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 August 1949
Time:
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: VR308
MSN: PAC-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Sodbury, near Chipping Sodbury, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Prentice VR308: Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Old Sodbury, nr Chipping Sodbury. 05/08/1949

The pilot was conducting an authorised low flying training sortie when the aircraft's port wing struck overhead HT power cables/ the aircraft immediately swung to port, and hit the ground, tearing away the engine, and causing serious damage to the port wing and empennage.

On 23 July 1947, No. 20 FTS at RAF Church Lawford was re-designated No. 2 FTS and on 6 April 1948 it moved to RAF South Cerney in Gloucestershire. It was equipped with de Havilland Tiger Moths and Harvards but in June 1949 the Tiger Moths were replaced by Percival Prentices. However, the school did not last long as it was re-designated as Central Flying School (Basic) on 1 May 1952.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.519
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VR
5. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._2_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Third_formation_(1947)
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Sodbury